LEGAL

Please be aware that these conditions may change from time to time and that such modifications are effective immediately, from the time they are included on our website. You should review these conditions of use in order to ensure you are aware of any modifications made to them. The use of our website is also governed by our privacy policy.

Health-Connect is the trading name of Health Connect Global Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 12574876 whose registered office is at 94 London Rd, Leicester LE2 0QS and/its subsidiaries.

If you are a Practitioner providing your services via this Platform in South Africa or a service user receiving services via this Platform and reside in South Africa then you are contracting with Health Connect Global (Africa) Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 12838509 whose registered office is at 94 London Rd, Leicester LE2 0QS

Health-Connect takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate. However, no warranty or representation is given that the information and materials contained on it are complete or free from errors or inaccuracy. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Health-Connect accepts no liability for any loss or damages or expenses of any kind including without limitation compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit or savings, loss of or damage to property, or claims by third parties howsoever arising in connection with your use of this website, the copying or use of any information or material contained in or referred to in this website. This exclusion of liability shall not apply to damages arising from death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Health-Connect any of its employees or agents.

All Rights Reserved. 

LINKS

Health-Connect may from time to time provide links that will enable you to access the websites of third parties directly from our site. Please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by us. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party’s use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

All Rights Reserved. 

PRIVACY

Health-Connect is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, on our website (the Site) will be used.

When you subscribe to newsletters on our Site, or if you contact us with comments or specific requests, we will collect the information necessary to provide the service, which may include your name, telephone number and an e-mail address. We will use your information to provide you with the services you have requested. Once you are registered you can amend these details at any time by contacting us at info@health-connect.com

We may contact you by mail, telephone or e-mail with information about legal services, materials, news or training that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your address, telephone number or email address on our ‘Subscribe’ page you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you no longer wish to receive information or marketing from us, please contact us at info@health-connect.com at any time.

We will disclose any of your personal information to any third party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our members or customers). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us. When we do so they are required to act in accordance with our instructions and keep your personal information secure.

If we need to transfer your personal information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK we will put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected.

When you give us information about another individual for business purposes, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed and has consented to the processing of his or her personal data and to the transfer of his or her information abroad and to your receiving on his or her behalf any data protection notices.

 

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences or if you have any queries about how we use your information, please let us know by contacting us at info@health-connect.com

If you want to know what personal information we hold on you, you can access it under the terms of the Data Protection Act. If you want to exercise this right, please write to: Head of Compliance enclosing a cheque for the administration fee of £10 made payable to Health-Connect.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. You can check our privacy policy at this page at any time. 

All Rights Reserved. 

COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your computer or Device when you visit the Platform. When you next visit the Platform, the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users. There are two categories of cookies: (a) ‘persistent cookies’ that remain on your computer or Device until deleted manually or automatically; and (b) ‘session cookies’ which remain on your computer or Device until you close your browser, when they are automatically deleted.

The cookies Health-Connect uses:

  • Essential cookies are required for the operation of the Platform and without them the Platform cannot operate properly.
  • Performance cookies allow us to see and count the number of visitors to the Platform and what they do during their visit. We use the information from these cookies to improve the Platform’s performance. The data from these cookies does not allow us to identify you.
  • Experience cookies allow the Platform to remember your choices, which means we can personalise your experience of the Platform. Data collection by experience cookies is used by our analytics systems (including third party systems) to monitor and enhance the Platform’s user-friendliness.
  • Marketing cookies track and record your visits to the Platform, including but not limited to the actual pages you visit and the links you have clicked or followed. We use this data to make the content of the Platform more relevant to/for you based on what we know about you. We do share information about your activity on the Platform that is stored by these cookies with our agents, agencies and other third party ad networks and this information can be used to advertise products to you on other sites. Any data we share is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can REFUSE cookies, by activating settings of your chosen browser(s). If you alter your browser settings to refuse cookies your access to the Platform will be restricted.

In addition to the cookies we use on this website, we also use cookies and similar technologies in some emails. These help us to understand whether you have opened an email and how you have interacted with it. We use these to improve our future email communications.

Cookies may be set when you download, open or read an email from Health-Connect if you have:

  • configured weak security settings on your device
  • added Health-Connect to your safe senders list or address book
  • enabled your Device to automatically display images, or
  • if you click on any link within the email.

If you would prefer for this not to happen, please disable automatic displaying of images, or remove us from your address book or strengthen your security settings. Alternatively, you can set your browser to restrict or reject cookies.

The Cookie details are as follows:

Cookie

Description

Duration

Type

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

Analytics

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.

1 day

Analytics

_gat_gtag_UA_109750432_18

Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.

1 minute

Analytics

 

PERSONAL DATA

This policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you engage with our website. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website.

Health-Connect are the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us when you engage with us via our website.

Notice for Websites – GDPR – Complaint Web Visitors

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or quotes from us, download documents from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. Our website collects personal data to provide these services.

What we do with your personal data?

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your name, company name, postal address, email address and your telephone number and any other information you provide.

The following information below sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we do

Our legal basis under GDPR

Use the personal data that you provide on our web forms and questionnaires

Article 6(1)(b) – when you provide us with your personal data, for instance to obtain a quote for our services, this is a necessary step to take at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Contact you regarding the services we provide

Article 6(1)(f) – we need to contact you for our legitimate interests so that we can gather more information for the provision of our services, or to deliver those services most effectively.

Retain your data under our data retention policy

Article 6(1)(f) – we need to retain your personal data for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests

 

Obtain analytical website usage and data on the devices used by our website visitors

Article 6(1)(f) – analytical data is obtained by cookies. This data is used to monitor the performance of our website, to improve the website and the services that we offer on our website. This processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

The following information below sets out the categories of personal data that we obtain.

  • Personal Data
  • Explanation

Filling in forms on the website – examples include name, company name, email address, job title, telephone number, postcode

This data is provided by you on our web forms and questionnaires, either to obtain a quote from us, subscribe to one of our newsletters or marketing communications, request a service from us or as part of the provision of your existing contractual services.

Location data, IP address online identifier, website analytics

This data is captured via cookies that are placed on your device, which capture information about the device you are using, cookie identifiers, advertising IDs, and other information. To block cookies, you can manually delete them from your browser’s settings page, and you can also configure your browser to block third party cookies

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, our communications have an unsubscribe option and often a manage your preferences link.

Will we share your data?

Your personal data may be shared on a confidential basis with companies affiliated with Health-Connect and/or third parties to fulfil any enquiries / services requested by you in the UK and Globally. It may also be provided to other third parties, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities or where we are legally obliged to share the information.

Where we use data processors who are third parties, we have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period that we instruct.

How long we keep your personal data?

Personal data is retained in line with our data retention policy. Health-Connect keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. After this time they will either be securely deleted or anonymised. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Health-Connects data retention policy will be deleted. Under the Health-Connects data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the Health-Connects data retention policy can be made available upon request.

Why we keep your personal date? 

We keep this information for business, legal and regulatory purposes. Some of the legal reasons why we keep this data are: tax purposes, to enable us to defend potential legal claims under the statutory periods set out in the Limitation Act 1980. We will also need to keep some information to demonstrate compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018, for example, where we need to evidence compliance with suppression requests. This information is also helpful if we receive customer enquiries or complaints, and to verify your identity when you contact Health-Connect.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Health-Connect:

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that Health-Connect holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Health-Connect
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

 

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the ICO’s website 

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

Health-Connect does not operate any automated decision making systems.

Changes to this notice

We will occasionally update our cookies policy notice. We may post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. This may include phone, SMS, e-mail, post or interactive social media. We encourage you to periodically review our notice to be informed of how we use your information.

All Rights Reserved. 

COPYRIGHT 

Unless indicated to the contrary, all materials on this website including design, text, graphics and photographs are the copyright of Health-Connect.

Health-Connect is the owner of the copyright / intellectual property appearing on this website and all associated trade names, logos and devices whether registered or unregistered unless indicated to the contrary. All other copy right / intellectual property without limitation to logos and names appearing on this website are the property of their respective owners, as indicated.

You may download, print and copy extracts from this site for your personal use only and any copied material must include all copyright or other proprietary notices appearing on it. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you by such downloading. You may not make any other use of material on this site (including reproductions except as above, publications, alteration or distribution) without our prior written permission.

All Rights Reserved. 

GENERAL

These pages contain information about Health-Connect and are intended to provide general information only. Nothing in these pages constitutes legal advice or should be taken as such. You should consult a suitably qualified healthcare professional on any specific medical issue. 

All Rights Reserved. 

MODERN SLAVERY ACT 2015

This statement is made in accordance with section 54(1) of the Act and sets out Health-Connects human trafficking and slavery statement and shall be updated from time to time.

Health-Connect proudly values individuals and those organisations with which we work, and we always seek to conduct our business affairs to the highest possible ethical standards and with the utmost integrity. Our operating procedures are kept under regular review and we seek to consistently improve our practices to prevent human trafficking and slavery.

Health-Connect is completely committed to operating ethically in all of our commercial arrangements whether in written contracts or relationships more generally. It is against this background that we continue to operate bearing in mind the systems and controls required to ensure that human trafficking and slavery does not have any place in our business.

All colleagues are encouraged to report and expose unethical or inappropriate procedures or behaviour. Any issue raised are investigated fully and appropriate action is taken.